Cisco Switching/Routing :: X2 10GB SR10 Gig Module Will Support Fijutsu Primary Server

Jun 12, 2013

We got a requirement for 2 number of  X2-10GB-SR line card WS-X45-SUP6-E in WS-C4506-E.Customer want to connect with Fujitsu primary server . they have 10 gig module so i guess it will support with that.Also a doubt this X2-10GB-SR we can directly connect the firber sc multimode cable write no additional sfp required write .And for my knowledge if i use CVR-X2-SFP. I think to multimode sfp we have to insert write so do we get to 10 gig ports in one slot or how is it .

View 1 Replies


ADVERTISEMENT

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Nexus 7k - Can't Update Epld On 10gb Module

Oct 19, 2011

I am having trouble updating the epld image on the 10gb Module of Nexus 7k. we have two nexus and two 10gb module. Tried the other one and it worked fine. its jsut the first one that has problems with the epld image. i have tried on both the nexus on two different slots and still the same error.
 
I get the following error:
 
Chain connectivity is broken while upgrading the FPGA. (Error Number : 36)

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: C3KX-NM-10GT Network Module Working At 1Gb And 10Gb Simultaneously

Aug 14, 2012

I know that the C3KX-NM-10GT network module has two (copper) ports that support speeds of 1Gps or 10Gps. Could this module work with one port at 1Gb and the second port at 10gb simultaneosly? It's possible to work each port of the module with different speed (one port working on 1Gb mode and the other working on 10Gb mode)?

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 6506E With SUP 720 Support 10 GIG Module?

May 4, 2013

switch 6506 E with supp 720 does it support 10 GIG module ?

View 3 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 6509-E - IOS Support For Module

Mar 4, 2012

I have a switch Cisco WS-C6509-E WS-X6716-10G-3C module ( module for 10 GB) , i have the IOS s72033-ipservicesk9-mz.122-18.SXF9.bin. I want to know if this IOS can support this module or not ? or ,  if i must do a upgrade , is that the  IOS : "s72033-ipservicesk9_wan-mz.122-33.SXH8" work fine  ?

View 7 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: VTP V3 - Primary Server Not Detected

May 16, 2013

We have a bit of a problem when deploying VTP v3 in our network. When command vtp primary vlan is issued, switch typically send query to appropriate multicast address in order to find out whether there is already some other one. The problem we are experiencing is that old primary server is not discovered, because it fails to reply on those multicasts.
 
This debug messages (from the old primary server )may be more describing.
 
*Mar  2 22:26:56.057: VTP LOG RUNTIME: Flooding Mechanism FLD-REQ: RX seq 1 ttl 1877620
 *Mar  2 22:26:56.057: VTP LOG RUNTIME: Flooding mechanism DB-ADD: seq 1 time 167216060
 *Mar  2 22:26:56.057: VTP LOG RUNTIME: Flooding mechanism FLD-REQ: TX seq 1. New TTL 1877621
*Mar  2 22:26:56.057:
*Mar  2 22:26:56.057: relay [Fa1/0/13]: 03 05 00 04 74 65 73 74 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ....test........
*Mar  2 22:26:56.057: relay [Fa1/0/13]: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................

[code]....
 
So far, I haven't been able to find out the reason of this behaviour. In spite of that, no other strange behavior of vtp has been observed.

View 7 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: SFP-GE-T Module Support On Nexus 5548?

Jan 7, 2013

I am trying to install SFP-GE-T module on Nexus 5548UP Switch, but is giving the ‘SFP validation Failed’ error. The details of the switch is given below

Model : N5K-C5548UP-FA

The interface is configured with speed 1000 before inserting the module, still we are getting the same error. PFA logs for more details We have 8 Nos of SFP-GE-T modules , all are giving same error. We tried to insert the module on onboard as well as expansion module.

The same module is working fine on Cisco 3750X-24T-L Switch As per the Hardware installation guide , SFP-GE-T transciever is supported on N5K platform. Please extend your support in configuring SFP-GE-T module on N5K platform? We tried with SFP-GE-S module on the same switch , and the same is found working fine.

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco VPN :: Does ASA5505 EzVPN Support Reactive Primary Vpn Server Feature

Nov 24, 2011

i am going to configure asa5505 as the azvpn client . and configre primay and secondary vpn server in the list.i find some feature that is support by ios ROUTER  ezvpn, not sure it will be support on ASA ezVPN???
 
will the ezvpn   fall back to the primary vpn server , if primary back on line,  on ASA? The Reactivate Primary Peer feature allows a default primary peer to be defined. The default primary peer (a server) is one that is considered better than other peers for reasons such as lower cost, shorter distance, or more bandwidth. With this feature configured, if Easy VPN fails over during Phase 1 SA negotiations from the primary peer to the next peer in its backup list, and if the primary peer is again available, the connections with the backup peer are torn down and the connection is again made with the primary peer.

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Can 10Gbase SFP+ Module Support 1GB Traffic On Nexus 5596T

Mar 20, 2013

Can 10Gbase SFP+ module support 1GB traffic on a Nexus 5596T.
 
The module for 10Gb is Cisco SFP-10G-SR. My scenario is connecting the 10GB SFP+ module to an access switch 1GB fiber uplink, will this work?

View 6 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 3750-X Way To Get NetFlow Support Is To Install Specific Module

Sep 17, 2012

I've been researching the 3750-x Netflow support but I'm not 100% sure of how much support it has. From what I've read the only way to get NetFlow support is to install a specific module that provides NetFlow. I also heard about how it might support s-flow but I haven't found out for sure.

View 8 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: WS-X6748-GE-TX Change Module Cause Some Ports Of Server Offline

Dec 1, 2012

I have a server with 4 ethernet ports, 1G, they are bonded together, two of them was pluged into cat6500 module WS-X6724-TX. now we have moved the two ports to the replace module WS-X6748-GE-TX.
 
I have checked server side, the bond configuration are same no changed. what is possible reason replace module will cause link offline? why "sh run all" give the port is shutdown?

View 8 Replies View Related

Cisco WAN :: Install New Nexus 7K Installed SUP And One 32-Port 10Gb Module?

Jun 29, 2011

I am going to install new Nexus 7K. Installed SUP and one 32-Port 10Gb module. When I open the box to install this 10Gb module, I saw that there is a carbon paper is tighted with ***** on the top of the module. confirm either it will insert in Switch with carbon paper or have to remove this carbon paper?

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: WS C3560E 12SD - Connect Server To Switch Through FC Cable With SPF Module

May 6, 2012

Recently I have faced following problem in my office, We have purchased two new Dell Server Power Edge R910 with built-in 10GB FC Network card. Service tag of this two servers are given bellow.
1. 7D94C2S
2. 6D94C2S
You can can Check specification of this two server from dell website{ URL}
 
We have two CISCO switch and model is given bellow:
Brand: CISCO
Model: WS-C3560E-12SD

We want to connect server to switch through FC cable and both switch have SPF module. But when we connect server to switch, link do not establish even switch and server port light become off.
Then we have tested the following things:
1. Connect server to server through FC cable, it is okay.
2. Connect switch to switch through same FC cable, it is okay.
 
I don't understand why it is not working.

View 5 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Nexus 7018 Support Dhcp Server?

Oct 26, 2011

Can I configure a DHCP Servero on the Nexus 7018?

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: X2-10GB-SR Compatible With GLC-SX-MM?

Apr 9, 2013

one side Catalyst 6500 module with X2-10GB-SR= otherside WS-C2960S-48FPD-L.
 
is both end compatible with each other.

View 4 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Does The 22xx Series FEX Support Static Or Dynamic LAGs Between Itself And A Server

Nov 18, 2012

Does the 22xx Series FEX support static or dynamic LAGs between itself and a server?Imagine a server with dual 10G NICs, and I need to connect them to the SAME 22xx FEX....can I set up a LAG between the two 10G NIC ports and two 22xx FEX Host ports? Does it depend on how the FEX is connected to the parent 55xx?

View 0 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: X2-10GB-SR Compatible With 3750-E?

Jan 31, 2012

i will be buying 2 x 3750-E and will connect our server with 10G to the x2 port of 3750.  is X2-10gb-SR compatible with this? do i need any converter module?

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 4500 Can Connect 10Gb SFP+ To Standard 1Gb SFP

Nov 15, 2011

I'm looking at provisioning a Catalyst 4500 with a WS-X4712-SFP+E module to allow for future 10Gb connectivity via 10Gb SFP+ interfaces.  These cards are backwards compatible with standard 1Gb SFP interfaces but I'm wondering about the other way around; ie. can you populate these blades with 10Gb SFP+ interfaces when they connect to Catalysts with only 1Gb SFP interfaces at the other end? 
 
The data sheets don't really explain this.  It seems pointless getting 10Gb SFP+ interfaces for the 4500 when it's only 1Gb at the access layer end, but these access switches will be replaced in the near future (~12 months) and if the 10Gb SFP+ interfaces support connections at 1Gb speeds upfront, it would mean I could retain these interfaces when the access switches upgrade to 10Gb connectivity capabilities down the track. Does the 10Gb SFP+ interfaces are compatible with 1Gb SFP's or only other 10Gb SFP+ interfaces?

View 5 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 6509-E VSS 10gb Port Count?

Jan 15, 2012

Created two 6509s as VSS with just one 10gb connection?I know it is recommended to use both the 10gb connections on the sup-720 from below configuration guide
 
"
Information about VSL Topology  
#
A VSS contains two chassis that communicate using the VSL, which is a  special port group. Configure both of the 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports on  the supervisor engines as VSL ports.
"
 
But will the VSS come up if I use just the one?

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 4900M Connecting 10GB Interface To 1GB

May 12, 2012

I have 4900M with X2-10G-LX4I need to have a link from it to 3560X GLC-SX-MM using MM Fiber Patch Cord.any configuration required in 4900M to change the speed of X2-10GB-LX4 to 1GB ?

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: X2-10GB-T Transceiver Supported On WS-X45-SUP6L

Feb 7, 2012

Does the X2-10GB-T copper transceiver is supported on the WS-X45-SUP6L supervisor?

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 3750 Stack - 10GB And 1GB Connections

May 22, 2012

I have two 3750 stacks that are currently connected using two1GB fiber connections in an etherchannel. I now added new switches to each stack with 10GB modules in them. We would like to bring up the 10GB connection, but still have one of the 1GB lines as a backup, or even the whole etherchannel. Is there a way for us to make the 10GB the main and the 1GB the standby?

View 3 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 5596 - Extending 10Gb/s LAN Between Sites

Dec 14, 2011

For a simple 4x sites design for backup consolidation (3x sites connected to one central site), does the design in the attached JPEG make sense and is the configuration achievable using the specified parts?
 
Brief Explanation:
- Each site is to have servers with 2x 10Gb/s Ethernet (both teamed/bonded/etc) and one NIC on each of the 2x switches in the site (if possible). Each site will also have 2x Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switch (though the P version may be used instead of the UP).
- Two of the sites are within 10KM of the central site
- The last site is about 35KM from the central site
- It is required to have a minimum bandwidth of 10Gb/s between any site and the central site
- I have specified 10Gb/s LW SFP+ and 10Gb/s LW SFP+ (for the 2x 10KM and 1x 35KM sites)
- are there any special licenses needed?
- as asked before, can such a "simple" design work as-is?
- what sort of single-mode fiber would fit the bill (especially for the 40KM link) - 9nm?

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: X2-10GB-LR And Receive Power In 6500

May 1, 2012

We are having troubles getting a 10Gig interface to come up with a carrier... it shows down down.We are using X2-10GB-LR on a 6500 and SM fiber, distance to carrier hand off is about 90 feet.
 
According to: [URL]
The receiver power on a X2-10GB-LRis
Max
0.5       
Min
-14.4
 
Our carrier is sending at +5db. Currently the interface is down.
 
My question is; would the interface even come up if it is receiving a powerful signal?
 
Here is DOM output for our interface.

show interfaces transceiver detail
 
           Optical           High Alarm High Warn Low Warn   Low Alarm
           Transmit Power     Threshold   Threshold Threshold Threshold
Port       (dBm)             (dBm)       (dBm)     (dBm)     (dBm)
[Code]....

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Possible To Do LACP Using 2 X 10GB Between 3750X / 2960S Switches

Sep 4, 2012

I need to know if is possible to do a LACP using  2 x 10GB between 3750X and 2960S (WS-C2960S-48LPD-L) switches.

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Connect A WS-G5484 (4500) To X2-10GB-SR (6500)?

Jul 11, 2012

Could I connect a WS-G5484 (4500) to X2-10GB-SR (6500)?These two transceivers modules have 850 wavelenght, so it should work right?

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: WS-C2960S-24PD-L PoE+ 10Gb Switch Using 1Gb Uplink

Jan 24, 2013

I have configured about 20 of these switches now, and notice in the port listings a TE1/1//1 TE1/1/2 and GI1/1/1 GI1/1/2 uplink port. There are only two uplink SFP+ ports. I now have a reason to install with a 1Gb uplink to the Core. I am using a GLC-LH module at each end. I did configure the TE1/1/1 port for the uplink. Does not work though..Do I need to configure the two GI1/1/1 and 1/1/2 ports for uplink, remove the TE configuration for the uplink to work? Using the UNIVERSAL code with a LANBase license.

View 2 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Nexus 5548 10GB-LR Interfaces Not Coming Up

Jun 21, 2012

We are trying to connect 2 nexus 5558UP (5.1.(3)N1(1)) with 10G-SFP+-LR interfaces. The interfaces are not genuine cisco's (smartoptics) but as far as we can tell, they are accepted by the hardware. If we take a look at the optical levels, we can see that the switches can see eachother (double-checked by bringing down one interface to see if optical levels really disappears) on optical level, well within limits. I found a notice about changing debounce timers but this doesn't work, setting it to 0 or 1000 doesn't make a difference. Copies of the different show int commands can be found at the end of this text.
 
Wim Holemans
Network Services
University of Antwerp
 
swnxds01-enable# sh int eth1/3 transc details
Ethernet1/3(code)

View 4 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: EtherChannel On 3750G-16TD-S And 3750x-48T-S With 10GB

Nov 20, 2011

Any experience with bundling a 10GB interface on a 3750G-16TD-S with a WS-C3750X-48T-S with a 10GB interface. I have worked with 5 different TAC engineers and so far I have not gotten an answer on why the switch will not let me bundle the 10GB with another 10GB interface.
 
Same switch Stack – not a cross stack.
 
Tried every configuration possible with no luck.   I originally thought it might be the stack-ring speed – I corrected that today and it is running at 32GB –
 
The only thing I can think of now is it might be a hardware limitation on the 3750G-16TD-S ?
 
Q. What performance of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet port on the Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750G-16TD switches?

A. The Ten Gigabit Ethernet uplink on the Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750G-16TD switches is 1.25:1 oversubscribed and provides maximum throughput of 8Gb/s.   –

View 3 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 4506 - X2-10GB-SR Transceiver On Interface Ten1/1

Sep 22, 2011

I have a catalyst 4506 switch with one sup-engine WS-X45-SUP6 L-E, which consist of two X2-10GB-SR Transceiver( CISCO).IOS on the sup-engine is cat4500e-ipbase-mz.150-2.SG1.bin. IOS detected only one X2-10GB-SR Transceiver in Ten1/2. When I insert the X2-10GB-SR Transceiver in Ten1/1
 
C4K_GLMMAN-3-X2PLUGGABLESEEPROMREADFAILED: Failed to read seeprom on port Te1/1. Reinsert X2 m
 
But the problem is i need two X2-10GB-SR Transceiver for Uplink.

View 3 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Finisar 10Gb/s X2 Modules In 3750E IOS15.0?

Jun 13, 2012

We have many 3750E's and need to use Finisar X2 modules FTLX8541E2. After 15.0(1) IOS upgrade the 3750's now recognize the Cisco part X2-10GB-LRM's, but will not recognize our Finisar modules.

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: Catalyst 2960S / Downgrade 10GB Twinax CU SFP Cable To 1GB?

Oct 30, 2012

specifying Cisco devices and I've made an error.I have 2 Catalyst 2960S switches (C2960S-24PS-L).Based on this snippet of web copy from the Cisco website:What's new for the Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches with LAN Base Software: # 10 and 1 Gigabit Ethernet uplink flexibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+), providing business continuity and fast transition to 10 Gigabit Ethernet I bought a cable assembly "SFP-H10GB-CU3M" (3 meter copper twinax cable with 10GB SFPs on each end).  Unfortunately, it appears after more careful reasearch that my specific model 2960S's are not directly compatible.  , can I force these 10GB SFPs down to 1GB and get them to work with my switches or do I need to return and repurchase?

View 1 Replies View Related

Cisco Switching/Routing :: 10Gb Ethernet Connectivity Upgrade Required Between 2 6509s

May 1, 2012

We currently have 2 6509s with redundant Sup720-3b's and PFC3B daughter cards which are connected together over dark fibre using the Gb fibre connectivity built into the supervisors.
 
The requirement is to upgrade this connection to 10Gb as inexpensively as possible.
 
Do I need to purchase new supervisors in order to do this properly or can I use a separate 10Gbe module (we have a spare slot), i.e. can I get away without using the connectivity built into the supervisors?
 
The other idea I had was putting a couple of 3750-X switches at each end to sit in front of the 6509s and provide the 10Gb connectivity between sites.  I could then use the existing Gb uplinks on the supervisors whilst also providing connectivity for some devices that currently connect to the 6509s but could just as well connect here.

View 4 Replies View Related







Copyrights 2005-15 www.BigResource.com, All rights reserved